Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thegiftbible.co

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Data Protection Registration no: UPDATE ASAP. We are the Data Controller of your personal information for the purpose of the Act.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: sales@thegiftbible.co
Phone: 07788 203 607 (Monday to Friday: 9am – 5pm)
Address: The Gift Bible, 7 Pasture Close, Blackpool, FY4 5FW, United Kingdom

Our Promise

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give. This policy describes your relationship with The Gift Bible and how we process your data.

How to Change Your Preferences

You can visit our website to contact us to change your preferences at any time. You can also call or email us using the details listed above.

How We Operate

We operate in line with Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time. You have the right to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office. We will be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Who This Privacy Policy Applies To

The Gift Bible operates an online shopping platform. This policy relates to users of The Gift Bible online shopping website and associated suppliers. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services. This policy applies to individuals who have interacted with The Gift Bible as a customer; contacted us for more information; signed-up for our newsletter; or engaged with us in any other way.

Information We Collect from You

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. For example:

You place an order with us
You may ask a question about a product on our website
You may contact us about our product and services, via email, telephone or through our website
This includes:

Full name
Email address
Contact telephone number
Delivery address
Billing address
Above information is required for us to process payment and deliver your order to your chosen delivery address by us when you place an order with us online or over the telephone on a contractual basis.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you visit our site, such as; the IP address of your device used when visiting our website and pages for the purpose of security and information on how you use our website for market research. You can find more info regarding the information collected automatically by visiting our cookie policy page. The information provided by you will assist us to offer you the best possible experience.

We are committed to being transparent regarding the data and your privacy.

We DO NOT Collect

Sensitive Data About You

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Credit/Debit Card Details

We DO NOT store or hold your credit/debit card details during the order process. It is solely collected and stored by our third-party payment processors, PayPal and SagePay.

You can read more about PayPal user agreement:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

You can read more about PayPal Privacy Policy:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How We Use Your Information

Processing your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our delivery companies in order to deliver your order
We may send text message to your telephone number about your order updates or delivery info such as tracking details
Offer better service and products to you. For example, we use anonymised data to offer or recommend popular products to you
Notify you about changes regarding our products, services, policy or terms and conditions
Send you updates such as; offers, new product announcements, events via our newsletter you may have opted in for
Request feedback and review about our products and services

Access To Your Information

Without your consent, we will never sell, distribute or share any information you provide to us, unless we are required to do so by law.

We may disclose your information to any member of our group or affiliates and for delivery of your order such as Royal Mail. For example, without providing your delivery address and telephone number to Royal Mail courier service, we will not be able deliver your order or send you tracking details.

We may also disclose your information where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime. You can also choose to object to processing at anytime. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit our website or contact us anytime.

Email: sales@thegiftbible.co

Phone: 07788 203 607 (Monday to Friday: 9am – 5pm)

Address: The Gift Bible, 7 Pasture Close, Blackpool, FY4 5FW, United Kingdom

Consent Withdrawal

If you have consented to receive our newsletters, which provides product updates and special offers, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

Data Retention

If you have created an account, we will retain information provided indefinitely, so that you (the customer) can access information about your order history or communications with us, regarding those orders. However, we will anonymise your account details after 1 year. If you wish to close your account please contact us.

We will also retain records for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements as governed by law and in the interest of preventing crime and fraud.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed
Request access to your personal data
Request correction of your personal data
Request erasure of your personal data
Object to processing of your personal data
Request restriction of processing your personal data
Request transfer of your personal data
Right not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling
You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Data Access Requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described in this document:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, credit scoring, banking, legal, fraud protection, insurance and accounting services
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

Our website is protected with the latest Secure Socket Layer (SSL) provided by our hosting company, One.com.

We have also put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. The Internet is not a 100% secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

3rd Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cookies

About Cookies

Like many other sites, we use cookies to keep track of your visit. A “cookie” is a tiny data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognise you each time you visit this site and like any other websites to deliver you a personalised online shopping experience. To order products or use certain features on our website, your device will need to accept cookies. By visiting our website, your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies. All computers have the ability to decline cookies and this can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Cookies can’t harm your device and cookies themselves do not store your personal information such as address, email, credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from them to help improve your shopping experience when you visit our website. Cookies help us to identify and resolve some errors or to determine relevant related offers and products to show you when you’re browsing our store.

To restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Please note that each browser is different, so take a look at “Manage Cookie” tab below for detailed information.

Please see “Our Cookies” tab to see which cookies, including 3rd party cookies we use on our website.

Here is a list of cookies our website uses and what each of them do:

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

3rd Party Cookies

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on our website can be seen below.

Some third party cookies help us to:

Collect statistics about how our website is used so we can improve our website
Make sure you can see offers that are relevant to you
Provide specific relevant content for your preferences and interests
If you share any of our content through social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage. Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on our website include:

Facebook, Twitter, Google+, AddThis, ShareThis, Pinterest, Instagram

If you share any of our content through social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage. Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Google Adwords, Double Click, MSN – Bing, Yahoo

Google Adwords, MSN/ – Bing and Yahoo use cookies to track our advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us to analyise our ads. Each individual use their own tracking cookies. The data taken is not confidential data or interchangeable.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our site such as; the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited. We use this information to improve our services to our visitors.

Sharing with Social Networks:

If you share product or content with your friends via social media such as Twitter & Facebook, these individual websites may set a cookie on your computer. Please find out more about their privacy policy by visiting their own websites:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
http://twitter.com/privacy
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/
https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
If you’d prefer to block, delete or restrict cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so please check below for a particular browser.

How do I opt out?

You can manage the cookies through the internet browser that you use. Below are the instructions on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers:

Which internet browser do you use?

If you’re using PC click on Help at the top of your browser window and select About. If you’re using Apple Mac click on the Apple menu and select About.

Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Safari
Opera
Google Analytics Opt Out
Opting out of Flash Cookies:

If you’d like to control the use of Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe’s website – http://www.adobe.com/ which offers help controlling Flash Cookies

You can find more information about Cookies at:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org
http://www.youronlinechoice.eu
http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies
Please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites.

This policy may be updated from time to time

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and any amended policy will be posted on our Website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU, the data controller is The Gift Bible, a sole trader whose registered office is at 7 Pasture Close, Blackpool, FY4 5FW.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be forwarded by email to sales@thegiftbible.co